SINGLES
KEVIN
AYERS-Singing A Song In The Morning/ Eleanors Cake Which
Ate Her (Harvest)
BEATLES-Let It Be/ You Know My Name (Look Up The Number) (Apple)
#2
BONZO DOG BAND-You Done My Brain In/ Mr Slaters Parrot
(Liberty)
JIMMY CAMPBELL-Lyanna/ Frankie Joe (Fontana)
GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH-Real Cool World/ Again And Again (Harvest)
GORDON HASKELL-Oo-La-Di-Doo-Da-Day/ Born To Be Together (CBS)
JOHN LENNON/PLASTIC ONO BAND-Instant Karma/ Who Has Seen The Wind
(Apple) #5
JACKIE LOMAX-How The Web Was Woven/ Thumbin A Ride (Apple)
LOVE SCULPTURE-In The Land Of The Few/ People, People
(Parlophone)
MANDARIN CRAZE-How Long Does It Take To Explain/ Magazine Cottage
(Carnaby)
DANNY McCULLOCH-Colour Of The Sunset/ Smokeless Zone (Pye)
MUSIC MOTOR-Happy/ Where Am I
Going? (Deram)
NAKED TRUTH-Two Little Rooms/ Rag Doll Boy (Deram)
RARE BIRD-Sympathy/ Devils High Concern (Charisma) #27
VIVIAN STANSHALL-Labio-Dental Fricative/ Paper Round (Liberty)
TOEFAT-Bad Side Of The Moon/
Working Nights (Parlophone)
TRADER HORNE-Here Comes The Rain/ Goodbye Mercy Kelly (Dawn)
TREMELOES-By The Way/ Break Heart No Tell (CBS) #35
THE TROGGS-Easy Lovin/ Give Me Something (Page One)
VELVET OPERA-Black Jack Davy/ Stateboro Blues (CBS)
ALBUMS
CRESSIDA-Cressida
(Vertigo)
EAST OF EDEN-Snafu (Deram)
MICK FARREN- Mona (The
Carnivorous Circus) (Transatlantic)
THE GODS- To Samuel, A Son (Columbia)
PRINCIPAL EDWARDS MAGIC
THEATRE- Soundtrack (Dandelion)
TYRANNOSAURUS REX-A Beard Of Stars (Regal Zonophone) #21
HAPPENING!
The Who record a live album at Leeds University.
Steve Winwood abandons plans to release a solo album and reforms Traffic with Jim Capaldi and Chris Wood.
Immediate records goes into voluntary liquidation.
The Bonzo Dog Band split up after a last show at London Polytechnic. Viv Stanshall goes on the road with his Big Grunt, Neil Innes forms The World!, and Roger Ruskin Spear creates his Kinetic Wardrobe.
Spooky Tooth split up, considering that they have become stale. The group viewed their album "Ceremony" (a collaboration with Pierre Henry) as a complete failure.
Juniors Eyes split up after a series of farewell gigs, including several as David Bowies backing band. Leader Mick Wayne moves to Los Angeles to back Joe Cocker while the other members eventually form Quiver.
It's reported that Ace Kefford has formed a duo with Billy Bonham (ex-Terry Reid). The duo will be known, logically enough, as Kefford/Bonham and intend to make their live debut 'within the month'.
The Tremeloes fly to Rome after they are asked to compose and perform the soundtrack of the movie "May Morning".
BBC2 TV "Omnibus"-Jack Bruce documentary Rope Ladder To The Moon (1st)
BBC2 TV "Disco 2"-Taste (7th), Judas Jump, The Strawbs (21st), Blodwyn Pig (28th)
LWT ITV "Simon Dee Show"-Orange Bicycle (8th)
ATV "The Golden Shot"-Simon Dupree & The Big Sound (22nd)
German TV "Beat Club"-Badfinger, Clouds, Joe Cocker, Jackie Lomax, Jethro Tull (28th)
BBC SESSIONS-Alan Bown (9th-13th, Dave Cash-22nd, Anne Nightingale), Kevin Ayers (28th, Top Gear), Badfinger (7th, Johnnie Walker-21st, Jimmy Saville), Blodwyn Pig (1st, John Peels Sunday Concert), David Bowie (8th, John Peels Sunday Concert), Deep Purple (22nd, John Peels Sunday Concert), Elastic Band (16th-20th, Terry Wogan), Flying Machine (2nd-6th, Jimmy Young), Robin Gibb (8th, Dave Lee Travis), Greatest Show On Earth (14th, Johnnie Walker), Harmony Grass (1st, Noel Edmonds-9th-13th, Terry Wogan), Marmalade (16th-20th, Jimmy Young), Ralph McTell (28th, Top Gear), Mott The Hoople (21st, Top Gear), Mud (16th-20th, Dave Cash), Onyx (2nd-6th, Terry Wogan-9th-13th, Jimmy Young--23rd-27th, Terry Wogan), Orange Bicycle (9th-13th, Jimmy Young--21st, Saturday People-22nd, Anne Nightingale), Sight & Sound (2nd-6th, Jimmy Young-9th-13th, Dave Cash), Simon Dupree & The Big Sound (2nd-6th, Dave Cash--15th, Anne Nightingale), Slade (9th-13th, Dave Cash-23rd-27th, Dave Cash), Status Quo (16th-20th, Dave Cash), The Sweet (22nd, Dave Lee Travis), Symbols (2nd-6th, Terry Wogan), Timebox (2nd-6th, Terry Wogan-23rd-27th, Jimmy Young), Trapeze (16th-20th, Terry Wogan), Trifle (23rd-27th, Dave Cash), Troggs (16th-20th, Dave Cash--23rd-27th, Jimmy Young), Van Der Graaf Generator (7th, Top Gear), Velvet Opera (24th, Radio 1 Club), The Web (9th-13th, Dave Cash)
WATCHING!
The Nice perform at The Royal Festival Hall, supported by Yes (7th).
Royal Albert Hall-Pink Floyd (7th)
Marquee- David Bowie (3rd), Juniors Eyes (3rd), Timebox (3rd, 17th, 21st, 24th), Genesis (4th, 19th), Rare Bird (5th, 19th), Toast (5th), Hard Meat (6th, 20th, 27th), Blodwyn Pig (10th), Grail (10th), Hunter Muskett (11th, 18th, 25th), Skin Alley (12th), Gracious (13th), Julians Treatment (16th, 23rd), Soft Machine (17th), Magna Carta (18th), Spencer Davis (25th), Cardboard Orchestra (28th)
100 Club-Hawkwind, Skin Alley, High Tide, Cochise (17th)
Roundhouse-Mighty Baby, Hawkwind (5th), Steamhammer, Mighty Baby, Cochise, Hookfoot, Clark-Hutchinson (8th), Caravan, David Bowie & the Hype (11th), Mighty Baby, Trader Horne, Hawkwind, Little Free Rock, Skin Alley, Aardvark (15th), Viv Stanshalls Big Grunt (28th)
London Lyceum-Van Der Graaf Generator, Forever More (1st, supporting Spirit), Colosseum, Faces, Juicy Lucy, Gracious etc (6th), Ten Years After, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Quintessence (8th), Tyrannosaurus Rex, Taste, Edgar Broughton Band, Liverpool Scene, Fairfield Parlour (13th), Family (15th), Galliard, Pacific Drift, Jan Dukes De Grey, Clark Hutchinson, Egg (22nd), Crazy World Of Arthur Brown, May Blitz, Jody Grind (28th)
Speakeasy-Hawkwind (18th), Badfinger (20th)
Temple Club-Trader Horne, Titus Groan, Stackridge (6th), Juicy Lucy, Cressida, Man (7th), Mott the Hoople, Hackensack (20th)
Revolution Club-The Fire (6th), Genesis (25th)
Blaises-Genesis (26th)
Aberdeen Music Hall-Family (7th), Deep Purple (23rd)
Aberdeen University-Manfred Mann Chapter III (20th)
Aberystwyth University-Colosseum (13th)
Aviemore Osprey Room-Manfred Mann Chapter III (21st)
Friars, Aylesbury-Mott the Hoople (2nd), Steamhammer (9th), Hawkwind, Mick Softley (23rd)
Barnet, Powerhouse Blues Club-Stray (6th)
Basildon Arts Lab-Jody Grind, Trader Horne (13th), High Tide, David Bowie etc (28th)
Beckenham, Eden Park Hotel-Mott the Hoople (12th)
Bedford, Friars-Heavy Jelly, Mick Softley (6th)
Mothers, Birmingham- Fairport Convention, Matthews Southern Comfort (1st), Black Sabbath (6th), Pentangle, Trader Horne (7th), Deep Purple (8th), Freedom (13th), Rare Bird (14th), Atomic Rooster, May Blitz (15th), Blodwyn Pig (22nd)
Birmingham Town Hall-Pink Floyd (11th), The Nice (25th)
Bletchley Youth Centre-Mott The Hoople, Daddy Longlegs (1st)
Boston Starlight Room-Art Movement (7th), Marmalade (14th), The Symbols (21st)
Winter Gardens, Bournemouth-The Nice (5th, 6th)
Bracknell, The Bridge House-High Tide, Cochise (2nd), Trees, Hawkwind (9th), Skin Alley (16th), Steamhammer (23rd)
Silver Blades Ice Rink, Bradford-Badfinger (1st)
Bradford University-Colosseum, Trapeze (19th)
Kee Club, Bridgend-Tyrannosaurus Rex (8th)
Brighton Dome-Tyrannosaurus Rex, Rare Bird, Genesis (18th), Third Ear Band, Al Stewart (27th)
Bristol Colston Hall-Third Ear Band, Al Stewart (1st), Fairport Convention (20th)
Bristol Polytechnic-Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Bridget St John (20th)
Bristol University-Colosseum, Flaming Youth (7th), Faces (27th)
Sophia Gardens Pavilion, Cardiff-Pink Floyd, Quintessence, Daddy Longlegs, Heaven, Gary Farr, Ron Geesin, Tea and Symphony, Black Sabbath (5th), Incredible String Band (25th)
Chelmsford, Victoria Road Hall-Jody Grind (10th)
Chelsea College-Mott the Hoople, Skin Alley (7th)
Chelsea, College of St Mark & St John-Juicy Lucy (6th)
Chesterfield Victoria Ballroom-Edgar Broughton Band (7th)
Essex University, Colchester-Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Matthews Southern Comfort, Jan Dukes De Grey (6th), Genesis (28th)
Cromer Royal Links-Badfinger (21st)
Fairfield Hall, Croydon-Al Stewart, Third Ear Band (11th), Pentangle (15th)
Greyhound, Croydon-Blodwyn Pig, Trader Horne (8th), Deep Purple (22nd)
The Star, Croydon-Rare Bird, Creepy John Thomas (2nd)
Dagenham, Robin Hood-Juicy Lucy (1st), Juniors Eyes (8th), East Of Eden (15th)
The Village, Dagenham-Edgar Broughton Band (7th), Family (28th)
Devizes Corn Exchange, Poperama-Edgar Broughton Band (13th)
Dundee Palais-Manfred Mann Chapter III (23rd)
Dundee Tech College-Family (10th), Deep Purple (24th)
Dunfermline Kinema-Family (8th), Badfinger (15th), Deep Purple (22nd)
Dunstable Civic Hall-Quintessence (2nd), Blodwyn Pig (9th), Fat Mattress (16th), Tyrannosaurus Rex (23rd)
East Kilbride Olympia-Badfinger (14th)
Edinburgh Caley-Family (6th)
Edinburgh Frisco's-Badfinger (13th)
Edinburgh University-Pink Floyd (23rd)
Edinburgh Usher Hall-Led Zeppelin (7th), Manfred Mann Chapter III (22nd)
Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn-Glass Menagerie (2nd)
Epping Wake Arms-Edgar Broughton Band (15th)
Ewell Technical College-Ring Of Truth (featuring Victor Brox & Jim King), Andwellas Dream (21st)
Electric Garden, Glasgow-Deep Purple (21st), Pink Floyd (22nd), Marmalade (25th)
Glasgow City Hall-Manfred Mann Chapter III (24th)
Glasgow Odeon-Marmalade (22nd-Charity show for Police families)
Gourock Craigburn Pavilion-Marmalade (24th)
Guildford Civic Hall-Colosseum (28th)
Hampstead Country Club-Edgar Broughton Band (5th), Arthur Brown (13th)
Hanley, The Place-Tea & Symphony (24th), The Fortunes (26th)
Royal Hall, Harrogate-The Nice (27th)
Hatfield Curzon Cinema-Eire Apparent (14th)
High Wycombe College-Atomic Rooster (20th)
High Wycombe Nags Head-May Blitz (6th)
Hornsey Town Hall-Mandrake (3rd, supporting Spirit)
Hull City Hall-The Who (15th)
Hull University-Greatest Show On Earth, Warm Dust (27th)
Isleworth Borough College-Blodwyn Pig, Hellmet (27th)
Islington Barn Club-Writing On The Wall (1st), Jody Grind (8th)
Kingston Hotel, Kingston-on-Thames-Egg, Heaven (1st), Heavy Jelly, Horse (8th)
Leeds Polytechnic-Deep Purple, Blonde On Blonde (27th)
Leeds University-The Who (14th), Colosseum (21st), Pink Floyd (28th)
De Montfort Hall, Leicester-The Nice (24th), Incredible String Band (26th)
Top Rank, Leicester-Bonzo Dog Band, Joe Cocker, Mott the Hoople (4th)
Leicester University-Deep Purple (7th), Genesis, Nick Drake (14th)
Letchworth Youth Club-Stray (2nd)
Cavern Club, Liverpool-Badfinger, The Klubs (5th), Little Free Rock (28th)
Liverpool Empire-Pink Floyd (15th)
Philharmonic, Liverpool-The Nice (4th), Fairport Convention (5th), Deep Purple (28th)
London, Bedford College-Wishbone Ash, Heavy Jelly, May Blitz (20th)
London Birkbeck College-Love Sculpture (20th)
London Chez Club-Mandrake (20th)
London City University-Brian Auger, Juniors Eyes (27th)
Imperial College, London-Quintessence, Jan Dukes De Grey, Grail (7th), Juniors Eyes, Spice (14th), Free, Samson (21st), Deep Purple, Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (24th), Colosseum (27th), Yes, The Web (28th)
London, Northern Polytechnic-Edgar Broughton Band, Steamhammer, Sam Apple Pie, Forest, Wishbone Ash etc (3rd)
London, Open Space-Gordon Haskell (27th)
London School Of Economics-Quintessence, Mott the Hoople (28th)
London, Queen Elizabeth Hall-John & Beverley Martyn, Nick Drake (21st)
Queen Mary College, London-Genesis (4th)
London, South Bank Polytechnic-Blodwyn Pig, Clouds (6th)
London University College-Barclay James Harvest, Clouds (7th)
Loughton College-Liverpool Scene, Creepy John Thomas (7th)
Free Trade Hall, Manchester-The Nice (3rd), Pink Floyd (6th), Deep Purple (14th)
Manchester, Mr Smiths-Rare Bird (1st)
Market Harborough Lantern Club-Edgar Broughton Band (8th)
Narbeth Queen's Hall- Mapleoak (14th)
Newcastle City Hall-Pink Floyd (16th), Third Ear Band, Al Stewart (21st), The Nice (28th)
Mayfair, Newcastle-Arthur Brown (27th)
Norwich Gala-Taste (7th), Atomic Rooster (21st)
Oxford Polytechnic-The Nice, Yes (8th)
Van Dykes, Plymouth- Amazing Blondel (6th), Man (7th), Quintessence (20th), Matthews Southern Comfort (21st), Yes (27th), Fairport Convention (28th)
Guild Hall, Portsmouth-Family (5th)
Farx Club, Potters Bar-Juicy Lucy, Little Free Rock (7th), Slade (20th), Blodwyn Pig (28th)
Redcar Coatham Hotel-Renaissance, Grisby Dyke (1st), Blodwyn Pig (15th), Fairport Convention (22nd)
Richmond Hayward Club-Badfinger (18th)
Romford Kings Head-Sam Apple Pie (2nd), Taste (9th)
Salisbury, Alex Disco-Manfred Mann Chapter III (7th)
Sevenoaks, Blighs Hotel-Third Ear Band (24th)
Sheffield City Hall-Pink Floyd (12th)
Southall Farx-Liverpool Scene (22nd), Mott the Hoople, Genesis (29th)
Southampton Top Rank-The Faces, Taste, Nite People (2nd)
Southampton University-Bonzo Dog Band, Idle Race, Hardin & York, Glass Menagerie (6th)
Kings Hall, Stoke-on-Trent-Edgar Broughton Band, Liverpool Scene (6th), Pink Floyd (14th)
Stroud Subscription Rooms-Colosseum (14th)
Empire Theatre, Sunderland-The Nice, Yes (1st)
Locarno, Sunderland-Free, Griffin (6th), Blodwyn Pig, Audience (13th), Colosseum, Bronco (20th), Siren (23rd), Quintessence (27th)
Sutton Coldfield Belfry-Arthur Brown, Circus (21st), The Move (28th-Jeff Lynnes first gig. His last appearance with the Idle Race is in Bradford on the 24th)
Tooting, The Castle-Free (4th), East Of Eden (11th)
Tunbridge Wells Assembly Hall-Quintessence (6th)
Twickenham, Eel Pie Island-Toe Fat (6th), Medicine Head (7th)
Twickenham St Marys College-Deep Purple, Spice (21st)
Brunel College, Uxbridge-Genesis (12th), Bram Stoker (21st), Fairport Convention (27th)
Waltham Forest Tech College-Deep Purple, Mandrake (6th), Skin Alley (27th, supporting Love)
Walthamstow Chez Club-Mighty Baby (6th), Caravan (13th)
Walsall Town Hall-Medicine Head, Steamhammer (21st)
Watford, New Penny-Juniors Eyes (5th), Hard Meat (12th), Mott the Hoople (19th), Graham Bond Initiation (26th)
Watford Tech College-Viv Stanshalls Big Grunt (27th)
West Bromwich Gala Hall-Badfinger (19th)
Weston Super Mare Winter Gardens-Edgar Broughton Band (14th)
Weybridge, Brooklands Tech College-Third Ear Band (21st)
Joints Club, Wimbledon-Flaming Youth, Writing On The Wall, High Tide (4th), Edgar Broughton Band, Jody Grind (11th)
Windsor, East Berks College-Heavy Jelly (13th)
Wolverhampton Catacombs-Al Stewart (2nd), Writing On The Wall (9th), Strawbs (16th), Groundhogs (23rd)
Civic Hall, Wolverhampton-The Nice (2nd)
Lafayette, Wolverhampton-Badfinger (1st)
Wood Green Assembly Rooms-Wishbone Ash (6th)
Wood Green, Fishmongers Arms-Juicy Lucy, Trader Horne (17th)