SINGLES
ANGEL
PAVEMENT-Tell Me What Ive Got To Do/ When Will I See June
Again (Fontana)
ART MOVEMENT-For As Long As You Need Me/ Nice N Easy
(Columbia)
CATS EYES-Loser/ Circus (MCA)
CONSORTIUM-Melanie Cries Alone/ Copper Coloured Years (Trend)
EDISON LIGHTHOUSE-Love Grows (Where My Rosemary Goes)/Every
Lonely Day (Bell) #1
EVERYBODY-Shape Of Things To Come/ Do Like The Little Children Do
(Page One)
ROBIN GIBB-August October/ Give Me A Smile (Polydor) #45
GRAPEFRUIT-Lady Godiva/ Thunder And Lightning (RCA)
JETHRO TULL-The Witchs Promise/ The Teacher (Chrysalis) #4
JUDD-Snarlin Mumma Lion/ Stronger Than A Man (Penny
Farthing)
ORANGE BICYCLE-Its Not My World/ Take Me To The Pilot
(Parlophone)
QUINTESSENCE-Notting Hill Gate/ Move Into The Light (Island)
RAW MATERIAL-Hi There Hallelujah/ Days Of The Fighting Cock
(Evolution)
BARRY RYAN-Magical Spiel/
Caroline (Polydor)
THE SWEET-All Youll Ever Get From Me/ The Juicer
(Parlophone)
CREEPY JOHN THOMAS-Ride A Rainbow/ Moon And Eyes Song (RCA)
TYRANNOSAURUS REX-By The Light Of The Magical Moon/ Find A Little
Wood (Regal Zonophone)
ALBUMS
ASHKAN-In
From The Cold (Decca Nova)
BADFINGER-Magic Christian Music (Apple)
SYD BARRETT-The Madcap Laughs (Harvest) #40
BULLDOG BREED-Made In England (Deram Nova)
CLARK-HUTCHINSON-A=MH2 ((Decca Nova)
FAMILY-A Song For Me (Reprise) #4
GALLIARD-Strange Pleasure
(Deram Nova)
JAN DUKES DE
GREY-Sorcerers (Deram Nova)
THE MOVE-Shazam (Regal Zonophone)
PACIFIC DRIFT-Feelin' Free
(Deram Nova)
BARRY RYAN-Barry Ryan
(Polydor)
SUNFOREST-Sound Of Sunforest (Deram Nova)
HAPPENING!
- The Beatles (minus
Lennon) hold their final recording session to complete
the Let It Be soundtrack.
- The Move announce
plans to transform themselves into The Electric Light
Orchestra.
- Vocalist Carl Wayne
quits The Move. Jeff Lynne replaces him, having elected
to remain with The Idle Race when previously invited to
join The Move the previous February. Lynne joins the
group only after being assured that he will be involved
in Roy Woods ambitious Electric Light Orchestra
project.
- Greg Lake hands in
his notice to King Crimson, but as a favour he records
lead vocals on several tracks intended for the groups
second album, In The Wake Of Poseidon.
- Guitarist Peter Banks
is sacked by Yes. He is replaced several weeks later by
ex-Tomorrow & Bodast man Steve Howe.
- Organist Gary Wright
quits Spooky Tooth.
- Fat Mattress vocalist
Neil Landon sustains head, neck and elbow injuries in a
car crash. Group manager Chas Chandler denies that they
are splitting up.
- Keith Moon is
involved in a tragic incident that results in the
accidental death of his chauffeur, Neil Boland (4th)
- The Music press
report that the UFO club will reopen on Tottenham Court
Rd but with a new name Something.
- Klooks Kleek club
closes down after a nine year run. Owner Dick Jordan says
that The state of the business doesnt warrant
keeping it open.
- BBC 2 premieres a new
show, Disco 2 (10th) that promises to reflect
some of the better and more interesting groups around.
Joe Cocker appears in the first edition. The shows
run ends in July.
- Granada ITV
"Lift Off"-Marmalade (7th)
- German TV Beat
Club-Humble Pie, Free, Renaissance, Juicy Lucy,
Colosseum (31st)
- BBC SESSIONS-Alan
Bown (26th-30th,
Dave Cash), Atomic Rooster (3rd, WS R&B),
Badfinger
(9th, Radio 1 Club-19th, Johnnie Walker-28th, Pop
Workshop-29th, Radio 1 Club), Edgar Broughton Band (17th,
Top Gear), Cupids Inspiration (12th-16th, Dave Cash),
Elastic Band (26th-30th,
Terry Wogan), Family (4th, John Peel Sunday Concert),
Robin Gibb (31st,
Johnnie Walker), Roy Harper (3rd, Top Gear),
Kinks
(12th-16th, Dave Cash), Liverpool Scene (3rd, Top Gear),
Medicine Head (10th, Top Gear), Peppermint Circus (26th-30th,
Dave Cash), Playground (26th-30th,
Dave Cash), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (17th, Top
Gear), Revolver (12-16th, Dave Cash), Simon Dupree &
The Big Sound (26th-30th,
Terry Wogan), Sleepy (11th, Dave Lee Travis),
Sweet
(12th-16th, Dave Cash), Tangerine Peel (26th-30th,
Dave Cash), Trapeze (26th-30th,
Johnnie Walker), Tyrannosaurus Rex (4th, John Peels
Sunday Concert), The Web (26th-30th,
Dave Cash), Yes (25th, DLT)
WATCHING!
- Marquee- Skin Alley
(2nd), Sam Gopal (3rd), Magna Carta (4th, 11th), Writing
On The Wall (5th, 13th, 19th, 26th), Rare Bird (8th,
22nd), Little Free Rock (8th), Lace (9th), Hard Meat
(13th), Armada (15th), Affinity (16th), Tuesdays Children
(17th), Titus Groan (17th), Nucleus (23rd, 30th),
Andwellas Dream (24th), Arcadium (26th), Groundhogs
(29th), May Blitz (31st), Egg (31st)
- The Temple Club,
Wardour Street- Daddy Longlegs, Mott the Hoople, Skin
Alley (9th), Van Der Graaf Generator, Steamhammer, Glass
Menagerie (16th), Liverpool Scene, Trees (17th)
Quintessence, Titus Groan, Dry Ice, Forever More (23rd),
Edgar Broughton Band, Trader Horne (24th), Formally Fat
Harry, Egg (30th), Jody Grind, The Fire etc (31st)
- Speakeasy-David Bowie
(8th), Badfinger (28th)
- Blaises-Hawkwind
(26th)
- 100 Club- Clark Hutchinson (13th)
- Klooks Kleek-Roy Harper, Room
(13th), Hard Meat, Wishbone Ash (14th), Hardin & York (20th), Mighty
Baby (21st), Van Der
Graaf Generator (27th), Keef Hartley, Samson (28th, last
night before closedown)
- Friars,
Aylesbury-East Of Eden (5th), Gypsy (12th), Rare Bird (19th), High Tide
(26th)
- Bedford Friars- Steamhammer (14th)
- Bexley Black Prince-Trifle (11th),
Trapeze (25th)
- Birmingham, Aston
University-Kevin Ayers, Caravan, Skin Alley, Roger Ruskin
Spears Kinetic Wardrobe (30th)
- Birmingham Town
Hall-Led Zeppelin (7th), Ginger Bakers Airforce
(12th)
- Mothers, Birmingham-
Taste, Mott the Hoople (3rd), Renaissance (4th), Strawbs
(6th), Roy Harper (10th, 17th), Hard Meat (10th), Soft
Machine (11th), Medicine Head (23rd), Fat Mattress (24th)
- Blackburn
Cavendish-Marmalade (16th, 17th)
- Blackpool
Casino-Barclay James Harvest (30th,
supporting Spirit)
- Starlight Ballroom,
Boston-Tremeloes (17th), The Ebonies, The Inner Mind
(24th), Badfinger (31st)
- Bournemouth Winter
Gardens-Renaissance (24th)
- Brighton
Dome-Colosseum, Juicy Lucy (12th), Pink Floyd (19th)
- Colston Hall,
Bristol-Led Zeppelin (8th), The Nice (27th)
- Lawns Centre,
Cottingham-Pink Floyd (17th)
- Lanchester College,
Coventry-Family (10th), Jack Bruce, Colosseum (24th),
Principal Edwards Magic Theatre, Ron Geesin (25th), Yes,
Atomic Rooster, Mott the Hoople, Free (30th), The
Strawbs, Roy Harper (31st)
- Fairfield Hall,
Croydon-Soft Machine (4th), Pink Floyd (18th),
Renaissance (25th, supporting Canned Heat)
- Greyhound,
Croydon-Caravan (5th), Chicken Shack (11th), Mott The Hoople (18th), Yes
(25th), Idle Race (26th)
- Star Hotel,
Croydon-Stray (8th, 19th), Steamhammer (12th), East Of
Eden (26th)
- Croydon Tech
College-Steamhammer, Eire Apparent (31st)
- Dagenham Village
Roundhouse-Tyrannosaurus Rex (10th), Colosseum (17th), Steamhammer (24th),
Pentangle (31st)
- Dunstable Civic Hall-Edgar Broughton
Band (12th), Family (26th)
- East Sheen
Bull-Colosseum (22nd)
- Edinburgh
University-Flaming Youth (9th)
- Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn-Principal
Edwards Magic Theatre (12th), Blodwyn Pig (26th)
- Epping Wake
Arms-Edgar Broughton Band (4th), Circus (11th), Free (25th)
- Ewell Technical
College-Atomic Rooster, Genesis, Nick Drake (24th)
- Farnborough
College-Jody Grind (24th)
- Guildford Civic
Hall-Blodwyn Pig (24th)
- Hampstead Country Club-Free (9th),
Renaissance (11th), Edgar Broughton Band (16th), Formerly Fat Harry
(18th), Fairport Convention (22nd),
Heavy Jelly, Quicksand (23rd), Jody Grind (25th),
Fairport Convention, Forever More (29th), Liverpool Scene
(30th)
- Hanley, The
Place-Liverpool Scene (27th)
- Hatfield Curzon Cinema-Joe Cocker
(10th), Deep Purple (24th)
- High Wycombe Blues Loft-Principal
Edwards Magic Theatre (9th), Skin Alley (23rd), Steamhammer (30th)
- High Wycombe Town
Hall-Edgar Broughton Band, Bridget St John, Quintessence
(31st)
- Hounslow Arts
Lab-Forest (27th)
- Isleworth Borough Road College-
Bonzo Dog Band (24th)
- Islington Barn Club-Juicy Lucy
(11th), Mott the Hoople (25th)
- Kensington, Queen Elizabeth College-
Julian's Treatment (14th)
- Kingston Hotel- Eire Apparent,
Forever More (11th)
- Kingston Polytechnic- John Martyn
(8th)
- Kingston Tech
College-Genesis (28th)
- Lancaster
University-Deep Purple (24th)
- Leeds Town Hall-Led
Zeppelin (24th)
- Leeds University-The
Nice, Family (30th)
- Leicester Tech
College-Genesis (29th)
- Liverpool
University-Blodwyn Pig (30th)
- London, Bedford
Training College-Colosseum (23rd)
- London Chelsea
College of Science-Manfred Mann Chapter III (24th)
- London, Crucible Club-Mighty Baby
(15th), Sam Gopal (22nd), Audience (27th)
- London, East Ham,
Hounds Club-Raw Material (22nd)
- Imperial College,
London-White Trash, Arcadium (10th), East Of Eden (17th),
Procol Harum, Egg (24th), Al Stewart, Bridget St John,
Gasworks (29th), Mighty Baby, Smile (31st)
- London
Lyceum-Caravan, Andromeda (11th), Pentangle, Magna Carta (18th), Jack Bruce &
Friends (25th)
- Royal Albert Hall-Led
Zeppelin (9th), Ginger Bakers Airforce (15th),
Trader Horne, Steamhammer (23rd, supporting Ritchie
Havens), Deep Purple, Renaissance (30th)
- London Potters
Bar Farx-Quintessence, Audience, Andwella's Dream (17th-opening night),
Edgar Broughton Band, Stray (24th)
- London Purcell Room- Ralph McTell
(26th)
- Royal Dental College- Stray (9th)
- London Royal Festival Hall- Manfred
Mann Chapter III, Julie Driscoll & Keith Tippett, Nucleus (16th,
supporting Rahsaan Roland Kirk)
- London Royal Vet
College-Status Quo, The Fire (30th)
- London School of
Economics-Manfred Mann Chapter III, James Litherlands
Brotherhood (31st)
- University College, London-Soft
Machine, Sam Apple Pie (10th), Egg (17th), Free, Arcadium
(24th)
- Loughborough
University-Mott the Hoople (31st)
- Manchester College of
Commerce-Grisby Dyke (29th)
- Mayfair,
Newcastle-White Trash (9th), Fat Mattress, Man (16th)
- Newcastle City
Hall-Led Zeppelin (15th)
- Norwich Gala-Free (31st)
- Norwich East Anglia University-
Colosseum (16th)
- Nottingham
University-Pink Floyd (10th)
- Oxford, Summertime
Church Hall-Tea & Symphony, Hawkwind, Skin Alley etc
(29th)
- Plymouth Van Dikes- Van Der Graaf
Generator (17th), Quatermass (23rd), Tyrannosaurus Rex, Forever More
(24th), Rare Bird (30th)
- Portsmouth Guild
Hall-Led Zeppelin (13th), Family (15th,
cancelled owing to groups van breaking down)
- Putney, Group 64- Mike Deighan &
Caleb Quaye, Marc Ellington, Ron Geesin, Bridget St John etc (11th)
- Redcar Coatham
Hotel-Edgar Broughton Band (25th), Atomic Rooster (30th)
- Romford King's Head- Blodwyn Pig
(12th)
- Scunthorpe Baths-Status Quo (10th),
Badfinger (17th)
- City Hall,
Sheffield-Led Zeppelin (16th), The Nice (29th)
- Sheffield
University-Faces (17th)
- Southall
Farx-Liverpool Scene (4th), Stray, High Tide (11th), Free (18th)
- Staines Town Hall-Sam
Gopal Dream, Delivery (31st)
- Stoke on Trent Tech
College-Third Ear Band, Al Stewart (30th)
- Locarno,
Sunderland-Edgar Broughton Band (1st), Principal Edwards
Magic Theatre (1st, 9th), Quintessence (16th), Family
(23rd), Ten Years After, Junco Partners (30th)
- Tooting Castle- East of Eden (14th)
- Eel Pie Island, Twickenham- Rare
Bird (9th), Shades (10th), Eire Apparent (23rd), Heavy Jelly, Van Der
Graaf Generator (24th), Warm Dust (30th)
- Brunel University, Manfred Mann
Chapter 3, Daddy Longlegs (17th), Uxbridge-Opal Butterfly (24th), Yes, Liverpool Scene
(31st)
- Walthamstow Chez
Club-Quintessence (23rd, opening night), Sam Apple Pie
(30th)
- Warwick University- Liverpool Scene
(10th)
- Watford Tech
College-Spirit Of John Morgan, Genesis (17th)
- Weston Super Mare
Pavilion-Colosseum (10th)
- Wimbledon
Joints-Hardin & York, Hard Meat, Blue Whale (28th)
- Catacombs Club,
Wolverhampton-Man (19th), Caravan (26th)
BACK
TO MONTHLY INDEX