SINGLES
THE
AEROVONS-World Of You/ Georgia (Parlophone)
ARGOSY-Mr Boyd/ Imagine (DJM)
BULLDOG BREED-Portcullis Gate/ Halo In My Hair (Deram)
COYNE-CLAGUE-The Stride/ I Wonder Where (Dandelion)
THE CUPS-Good As Gold/ Life And Times (Polydor)
JULIE DRISCOLL/ BRIAN AUGER TRINITY-Take Me To The Water/ Indian
Ropeman (Marmalade)
FAT MATTRESS-Naturally/ Iridescent Butterfly (Polydor)
FLEETWOOD MAC-Oh Well Parts 1 & 2 (Reprise) #2
FOREST-Searching For Shadows/ Mirror Of Life (Harvest)
FRABJOY AND RUNCIBLE SPOON-Im Beside Myself/ Animal Song
(Marmalade)
GARDEN ODYSSEY ENTERPRISE-Sad And Lonely/ Sky Pilot (Deram)
GRIFFIN-I Am The Noise In Your Head/ Dont You Know (Bell)
GORDON HASKELL-Boat Trip/ Time Only Knows (CBS)
HAYSTACK-Tahiti Farewell/ Pantomime People (UA)
HOLLIES-He Aint Heavy
Hes My Brother/ Cos
You Like To Love Me (Parlophone) #3
KINKS-Shangri-La/ This Man He Weeps Tonight (Pye)
LOCOMOTIVE-Im Never Gonna Let You Go/ You Must Be Joking
(Parlophone)
LOVE SCULPTURE-Seagull/ Farandole (Parlophone)
RUSSELL MORRIS-The Real Thing/ Its Only A Matter Of Time
(Decca)
PORTOBELLO EXPLOSION-We Can Fly/ Hot Smoke And Sasafrass (Carnaby)
QUIET WORLD OF LEA &
JOHN-Miss Whittington/ There Is a Mountain (Dawn)
RAW MATERIAL-Time And Illusion/ Bobos Party (Evolution)
BARRY RYAN-The Hunt/ Oh, For
The Love Of Me (Polydor)
THE SWEET-The Lollipop Man/ Time (Parlophone)
TANDEM-Song Of My Life/ Shapes And Shadows (Chapter One)
TANGERINE PEEL-Play Me A Sad Song And Ill Dance/ Wish You
Could Be Here With Me (MGM)
WAKE-Angelina/ So Happy
(Pye)
ALBUMS
ANDWELLA'S
DREAM- Love And Poetry (CBS)
THE
BEATLES-Abbey Road (Apple) #1
BLIND FAITH-Blind Faith (Polydor) #1
EDGAR BROUGHTON BAND-Wasa Wasa (Harvest)
DEEP PURPLE-Deep Purple (Harvest)
FLEETWOOD MAC-Then Play On (Reprise) #6
IGGINBOTTOM-Igginbottoms Wrench (Deram)
KINKS-Arthur (Pye)
STATUS QUO-Spare Parts (Pye)
TEA AND SYMPHONY-An Asylum For The Musically Insane (Harvest)
TEN YEARS AFTER-Ssssh! (Deram) #4
HAPPENING!
Steve Took quits Tyrannosaurus Rex to do his own thing. Took is replaced by Micky Finn, who had replied to a Melody Maker advertisement seeking a gentle guy who can play bongos, bass guitar and vocal harmony.
An Illinois University newspaper starts a bizarre rumour that Paul McCartney died in 1966 and was replaced by a look-alike named William Campbell.
The Iveys record tracks for the upcoming Peter Sellers/Ringo Starr movie The Magic Christian.
Blind Faith split on completion of their U.S tour.
Guitarist/vocalist James Litherland quits Colosseum and forms his own band Mogul Thrash. Dave Clem Clempson is drafted in as replacement.
A reconstituted Fairport Convention, now including fiddler Dave Swarbrick and new drummer Dave Mattacks, begin rehearsing traditional British folk material but played in a Rock style. Their West Coast influences recede ever further as they invent a whole new genre of music. Despite a bewildering series of personnel changes, the group are still going strong in the 21st Century.
Mike Stuart Span are profiled in the BBC2 documentary A Year In The Life: Big Deal Group. By the time of the broadcast the group (now called Leviathan) had split up in the wake of Elektra Records refusal to release their intended debut album.
Granada ITV Rolling Stones In The Park (2nd)
Thames ITV-Today-Deep Purple (17th)
BBC TV-Line-Up-Deep Purple (22nd)
BBC TV-David Frost Show-Deep Purple (26th)
German TV Beat Club-The Who, Fat Mattress (27th)
BBC SESSIONS-Alan Bown (1st-5th, Tony Brandon), Almond Marzipan (20th, Petes People), Art Movement (1st-5th, Jimmy Young-29th-3rd Oct, Jimmy Young),Battered Ornaments (14th, Top Gear), Blossom Toes (7th, Top Gear), Caravan (14th, Top Gear), Deep Purple (7th, Stuart Henry), Cupid's Inspiration (15th-19th, Tony Brandon), Egg (21st, Stuart Henry), Fairport Convention (27th, Top Gear), Flowerpot Men (22nd-26th, Tony Brandon), Hard Meat (21st, Top Gear), Honeybus (22nd-26, Jimmy Young-29th-3rd Oct, Dave Cash), Humble Pie (27th, Top Gear), Idle Race (22nd-26th, Tony Brandon), Juniors Eyes (19th, Radio 1 Club), Kaleidoscope (22nd-26th, Johnnie Walker), Katch 22 (29th-3rd Oct, Terry Wogan), King Crimson (7th, Top Gear), Locomotive (27th, Johnnie Walker), Marmalade (2nd-5th, Jimmy Young-22nd-26th, Dave Cash), The Move (15th-19th, Chris Grant), Sight & Sound (1st-5th, Chris Grant), Simon Dupree & The Big Sound (1st, Keith Skues-22nd-26th, Jimmy Young-27th, Petes People), Status Quo (1st-5th, Tony Brandon), Strawbs (7th, Top Gear-20th, Johnnie Walker-24th, My Kind Of Folk), The Symbols (1st-5th, Tony Brandon), Tangerine Peel (1st-5th, Chris Grant-22nd-26th, Dave Cash), Timebox (1st-5th, Tony Brandon-8th-12th, Jimmy Young), Tremeloes (8th-12th, Tony Brandon-29th-3rd Oct, Jimmy Young), Van Der Graaf Generator (7th, Symonds On Sunday), Velvet Opera (11th, Radio 1 Club)
Download Stuart Henry show 21st HERE
WATCHING!
John Lennon and The Plastic Ono Band make their live debut at the Toronto Rock n Roll Revival concert.
Deep Purple perform their Concerto For Group And Orchestra at the Royal Albert Hall, assisted by The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (24th).
Genesis play their first paid gig at Mrs Balms dance in Chobham (23rd), having turned pro in July after all the members had left school.
Hyde Park free concert-Soft Machine, Deviants, Al Stewart, Quintessence, Edgar Broughton Band (20th)
Marquee- Renaissance (1st, 15th), The Open Mind (1st, 25th), Groundhogs (2nd, 16th), Circus (3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th), Steamhammer (4th), Grail (4th, 15th, 26th), Man (5th), Village (6th, 20th, 27th), The Mooche (6th), Clouds (8th, 22nd), Babylon (8th), Deep Purple (9th), Samson (9th, 22nd), Elastic Band (11th), Atomic Rooster (12th), Gypsy (12th, 20th, 29th), Glass Menagerie (13th, 25th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (14th), Pete Brown & Piblokto (14th), Grapefruit (16th), Hardin-York (18th), Entire Sioux Nation (18th), Andwellas Dream (19th), Blossom Toes (23rd), Gracious (27th), Eclection (29th), Blodwyn Pig (30th)
100 Club-Deviants (2nd), Edgar Broughton Band (16th), East Of Eden (30th)
Speakeasy-Titus Groan (2nd),Timebox (18th), Juniors Eyes (22nd), Eclection (23rd), Edgar Broughton Band (24th)
Roundhouse-Quintessence, Mott the Hoople (6th), Edgar Broughton Band, Ferris Wheel, Grail (14th), White Trash, Quintessence, Mighty Baby, Gypsy etc (21st)
Friars, Aylesbury-Fat Mattress (5th), Quintessence (8th), Atomic Rooster (15th), Third Ear Band (19th), Blossom Toes (22nd), Free (29th)
Aylesbury Social Club-Blodwyn Pig (18th)
Banbury Winter Gardens-The Move (5th)
Barnet Resurrection-Quintessence (12th), Spirit Of John Morgan (19th)
Pavilion, Bath-King Crimson (15th)
Belfast Usher Hall-Jethro Tull (29th)
Birmingham, Cannon Hill Park-Tea & Symphony, Locomotive, Bakerloo, Earth, Samson etc (1st)
Mothers, Birmingham-Juniors Eyes (5th), Fat Mattress (7th), The Gun (12th), Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band (14th), Misunderstood (19th), Colosseum (21st), Quintessence (24th), Eclection (26th), Atomic Rooster, Hard Meat (28th)
Railway Hotel, Bishops Stortford-Juniors Eyes (10th), Eclection (17th), Eire Apparent (24th)
Bletchley Youth Club-Spice (21st)
Starlight Room, Boston-The Move (6th), The Herd (13th), The Nice, The Art Movement (27th)
Ritz, Bournemouth-Liverpool Scene, Room (5th), Clouds, Room (12th), Hard Meat, Room (19th), Village, Room (26th)
Old Granary, Bristol-Caravan (29th)
Pavilion Gardens, Buxton-Family, Fleetwood Mac, Spirit Of John Morgan, Edgar Broughton Band, Glass Menagerie, East Of Eden, Grisby Dyke (26th/27th)
Cosmopolitan Club, Carlisle-The Who (7th), Harmony Grass (14th), Episode Six (28th)
Quaintways, Chester-King Crimson (6th)
Victoria Ballroom, Chesterfield-King Crimson (7th)
Fairfield Hall, Croydon-The Who (21st)
Star Hotel, Croydon-Steamhammer (5th), Glass Menagerie (15th), Mighty Baby (19th), Atomic Rooster (29th)
Dagenham, Village Roundhouse-Edgar Broughton Band (13th), King Crimson (20th)
Doncaster Top Rank-Marmalade (10th)
Dudley Town Hall-Eclection (20th)
Kinema, Dunfermline-The Who (6th), Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation (14th), Juniors Eyes (21st)
Dunstable California Ballroom-Fat Mattress (12th)
Dunstable Civic Hall-Fleetwood Mac, Eclection, Hard Meat, Eire Apparent etc (6th), Blodwyn Pig, Jesse Harper (29th)
Edinburgh Usher Hall-Jethro Tull (26th)
Edmonton Cooks Ferry Inn-Audience (1st), Bakerloo (8th), Renaissance (15th), Sam Apple Pie (22nd), Soft Machine (29th)
Epping Wake Arms-Edgar Broughton Band (21st), Bakerloo (28th)
Gillingham Village Of The Damned-Taste (15th), Blodwyn Pig (22nd), Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation (29th)
Great Yarmouth Tower Ballroom-Marmalade (21st)
Hampstead Country Club-Quintessence (1st), Atomic Rooster (7th), Jody Grind, Mandrake (11th), Graham Bond (18th), Free, Eastern Philharmonic (21st--see memory box below), East Of Eden (25th), Edgar Broughton Band, Gracious (28th)
Hampstead Klooks Kleek-Brian Auger Trinity, Stray (2nd), Juniors Eyes (9th, 25th), Taste, Delivery (16th), Keef Hartley (23rd), Atomic Rooster (30th)
Harrogate Theatre-The Nice, Yes (28th)
Hayes Folk Club- Strawbs (30th)
High Wycombe Blues Loft-Steamhammer (12th), Clouds (19th), Juniors Eyes (26th)
Hounslow Arts Lab-Velvet Opera (23rd)
Little Bardfield Barn Club-Spice (20th)
Cavern, Liverpool-Little Free Rock (29th)
All Saints Hall, London-Egg (26th)
London Chelsea College-Eire Apparent (20th)
London, The Crucible-Battered Ornaments (20th)
London Lyceum-King Crimson, Train, Tuesdays Children (12th), Bonzo Dog Band, Steamhammer, Spice, Gypsy (19th)
Royal Festival Hall-Family (15th), Fairport Convention (24th), Roy Harper, Ron Geesin, Ralph McTell (26th, 27th)
Winter Gardens, Malvern-Bonzo Dog Band (1st), Deep Purple, Taste (20th), Yes, Caravan (27th)
Manchester Magic Village-Atomic Rooster (13th)
Middlesbrough Showboat-Bonzo Dog Band (12th, 13th)
Newcastle City Hall-Jethro Tull (25th)
Norwich Gala-Thunderclap Newman (13th)
Nottingham Boat Club-King Crimson (14th)
Notting Hill, All Saints Hall-Hawkwind (26th)
Plymouth Pennycross Sports Stadium-Fleetwood Mac, The Move, Nashville Teens etc (1st)
Van Dykes, Plymouth-Atomic Rooster (1st), Tea & Symphony (5th), Edgar Broughton Band (12th), The Nice (19th), Fairport Convention (20th), Heaven (26th), Free (27th)
Orchid Ballroom, Purley-Fat Mattress (8th)
Redcar Coatham Hotel-Fat Mattress (1st), Fleetwood Mac (14th), Deep Purple (21st), Eclection, Third Ear Band (28th)
Kings Hall, Romford-Family (8th), Yes (15th), The Nice (22nd)
Market Hall, Romford-King Crimson, Mott the Hoople (5th)
Rainsbrook, Rugby-Groundhogs, Spirit Of John Morgan etc (12th), Pink Floyd, The Nice, King Crimson, Taste, Free, Edgar Broughton Band, Third Ear Band etc (13th), Eclection, Roy Harper, Strawbs, Ralph Mc Tell etc (14th)
Penthouse, Scarborough-King Crimson (18th)
Southall Farx-Hard Meat, Mighty Baby (14th), Blodwyn Pig (21st), Blossom Toes (28th)
Southampton Concord-Atomic Rooster (25th)
Locarno, Sunderland-Soft Machine (5th), Free, Mott the Hoople (12th), Atomic Rooster (19th), Principal Edwards Magic Theatre (29th)
The Belfry, Sutton Coldfield-The Move (8th), The Who (13th), Idle Race (22nd)
Toby Jug, Tolworth-King Crimson (3rd), Spirit Of John Morgan (17th), Free (24th)
Watford New Penny Club-Wild Silk (1st)
Civic Hall, Wolverhampton-The Nice, Hard Meat, Galliard (12th)
Wolverhampton Lafayette-Fat Mattress (10th), Searchers (19th), Alan Bown (26th), Timebox (28th)
Wood Green, Fishmonger's Arms-Steamhammer (2nd), Eclection (12th), Edgar Broughton Band (19th), Aynsley Dunbar Retaliation (30th)
MEMORY BOX Hi Mick, |
REVIEWS
Argosy
Mr Boyd- There's a good, wholesome sound, both vocally and instrumentally, on this beat-ballad, but the material could have been stronger.